93-000244RP
[…] Code. We find no lawful basis stated in the order or record for those
6082rules, which effectively forbid and penalize all nutrition counseling assessment
6092methods or treatments except those taught in regular college curricula or that
6104have received generally accepted scientific validation.
6110FNCA contends that all of the controverted rule amendments unlawfully
6120enlarge, modify and contravene 2/ the controlling statutory authority,
6129including the Dietetics and Nutrition Practice Act (Ch. 88-236, Laws of
6140Florida), Ch. 468, Part X, Florida Statutes, and related provisions. 3/
6151Section 468.502 declares the "sole legislative purpose . . is to ensure . . .
6166minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that any
6178person . . . who falls below minimum competency or who otherwise presents a
6192danger to the public be prohibited from practicing in this state." (Emphasis
6204supplied.)
6205The challenged rules read in material part as follows:
6214(1) 21M-49.002.... (6) Nutrition counseling does not
6221include diagnosis, treatment, operation, or prescription