00-001934
[…] 3963such notice, intended to supercede the first, was issued and
3973served on Petitioner on or about March 30, 2000. In both
3984notices, the Department stated its intent to levy upon
3993Petitioner's business account at Admiralty Bank, which, as of the
4003date of the second notice, was in the amount of $7,293.36.
4015Petitioner has neither alleged nor shown that this property is
4025exempt from levy pursuant to any statutory or rule provision. 7/
403633. A noncompliant taxpayer, like Petitioner, who receives
4044a notice of intent to levy may, in accordance with Subsection (7)
4056of Section 213.67, Florida Statutes, "contest the notice . . . by
4068filing an action in circuit court [or] [a] lternatively, [by]
4078fil[ ing] a petition under the applicable provisions of chapter
4088120." "An action may not be brought to contest a notice of
4100intent to levy under chapter 120 or in circuit court, later than
411221 days after the date of receipt of the notice of intent to
4125levy." Section 213.67(8), Florida Statutes.
413034. In the instant case, Petitioner contested the
4138Department's proposed action to levy upon Petitioner's account at
4147Admiralty Bank by filing a petition under Chapter 120, Florida