00-002010 Save Our Bays And Canals Association vs. Tampa Bay Water And Department Of Environmental Protection
[…] The Variance does not

9246permit construction of any component of the SWTP prior to its

9257permitting.

9258123. In general, the purpose of Section 403.861 is to

9268assure the public health, safety, and welfare. As noted above,

9278the Variance serves the underlying purpose of the statute.

9287124. Section 403.412(5) addresses "any administrative,

9293licensing, or other proceedings authorized by law for the

9302protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the

9313state from pollution, impairment, or destruction . . .." In such

9324proceedings, Section 403.412(5) provides that a citizen of

9332Florida "shall have standing to intervene as a party on the

9343filing of a verified pleading asserting that the activity,

9352conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has or will have

9364the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the

9373air, water, or other natural resources of the state."

9382125. As noted above, Petitioner may not obtain standing

9391under Section 403.412(5).

9394126. Also as noted above, Petitioner and its members are

9404not otherwise persons whose substantial interests are affected by

9413the issuance of the Variance. Petitioner lacks standing.