00-004234RX
[…] 5566authority to the department to ensure the integrity of its
5576public contracting process."
557961. MBI asserts that Section 337.16(2), Florida Statutes,
5587is a penal statute that must be strictly construed and relies
5598upon White Construction Co. v. Dept of Transportation , 281 So.
56082d 194 (Fla. 1973). The statutory provisions at issue in White
5619have been eliminated since that decision was rendered in 1973.
5629Further, the Legislature has since established that the
5637opportunity to bid on Department contracts is a privilege, not a
5648right. Specifically, Section 337.164(2), Florida Statutes,
5654provides: "The opportunity to bid on department contracts or to
5664supply goods or services to the department is a privilege, not a
5676right." In addition, Section 337.167(1), Florida Statutes,
5683provides:
5684(1) A certificate to bid on a department
5692contract, or to supply services to the
5699department, is intended to assist the
5705department in determining in advance the