00-004994
[…] 6290convincing evidence, that Petitioner willfully authorized
6296expenses without having sufficient fu nds in the primary campaign
6306account to pay the full amount of the authorized expenses, to
6317honor all outstanding checks, and to pay all previously
6326authorized but unpaid expenses. The evidence showed that five
6335campaign checks were presented to the campaign depository and
6344returned for insufficient funds; the total amount of these
6353checks was $4,132.93.
635748. With respect to the alleged violation of
6365Section 106.19(1)(a), Florida Statutes, the Commission has
6372failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Petitioner
6382accepted "a contribution in excess of the limits prescribed by
6392s. 106.08." Section 106.08, Florida Statutes, essentially
6399limits contributions to $500 per individual per election. The
6408primary and general elections are considered separate electi ons
6417by Subsection 106.08(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Five - hundred