01-000274
[…] 6253to revocation, and the parti es' stipulation as to the standard
6264of proof would be reasonable and probably legally correct. See
6274Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and
6283Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co. , 670 So. 2d 932,
6294933 - 34 (Fla. 1996). The parties, however, have cited no law in
6307support of the premise that the contract is a license.
631739. As it happens, the federal regulations explicitly
6325refute the contract - as - license theory. Title 7 of the Code of
6339Federal Regulations, Section 246.12(h)(3)(xxi), pro vides clearly
6346that "[t]he vendor agreement does not constitute a license or a
6357property interest." That being the case, the parties' agreement
6366regarding the applicable standard of proof is legally
6374untenable. 10 The Department need establish its allegations
6382merely by a preponderance of the evidence.
6389The Department Failed to Present a Prima Facie Case