01-000611
[…] 7609. The Division of Administrative Hearings has
767jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1),
774Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida
783Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida
792Administrative Code.)
79410. Section 561.501(1) imposes a surcharge on the sale by
804licensed vendors of specified volumes of alcoholic beverages
"812sold at retail for consumption on premises." Section
820561.501(2) requires that vendors pay the surcharge in the
829following month to Petitioner and requires the imposition of a
839penalty for late payments. Section 561.501(2) requires
846Petitioner to "assess a late penalty in the amount of 10 percent
858of the amount due per month for each 30 days, or fraction
870thereof, after the 20th of the month, not to exceed a total
882penalty of 50 percent, in the aggregate, of any unpaid
892surcharges."
89311. Rule 61A-4.063(1)(b) states that a "sale," under
901Section 561.501, " occur[s] at the serving of any alcoholic
910beverage for consumption on premises" and includes "any transfer
919of an alcoholic beverage for a consideration." Rule