01-000697 Agency For Health Care Administration vs. Health Care And Retirement Corporation Of America, D/B/A Heartland Of St. Petersburg
[…] 1803In this case, the burden has not been met.

181233. The Petitioner asserts that the deficiencies at issue

1821in this proceeding are violations of Sections 400.102, 400.121,

1830and 400.23, Florida Statutes.

183434. Section 400.102, Florida Statutes, sets forth grounds

1842for action by the agency against a licensee. Such grounds in

1853relevant part include "an intentional or negligent act

1861materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the

1871facility" and violations of the Petitioner's rules.

187835. Section 400.121(1), Florida Statutes, provides that

1885the Petitioner may impose an administrative fine "not to exceed

1895$500 per violation per day, for a violation of any provision of"

1907Section 400.102, Florida Statutes. Section 400.121(2), Florida

1914Statutes, provides that the Petitioner may "as part of any final

1925order issued by it under this part" impose "such fine as it

1937deems proper, except that such fine may not exceed $500 for each

1949violation." The section further provides that "[e ] ach day a

1960violation of this part occurs constitutes a separate violation

1969and is subject to a separate fine, but in no event may any fine

1983aggregate more than $5,000. A fine may be levied pursuant to