01-001086PL
[…] 3653contains any such requirement. The Department did not allege in
3663the Administrative Complaint, and there was no evidence to
3672establish, that the contents of the copy of the appraisal the
3683Department's investigator obtained from Mr. Smalley's workfile
3690were any different from the contents of the copy of the
3701appraisal sent to the Department with the anonymous complaint. 5
3711Therefore, the Department has failed to prove that Mr. Smalley's
3721workfile did not contain a "true copy" of the appraisal report
3732sent to Mr. Smalley's client.
373733. Section 475.624(2), Florida Statutes (1999), provides
3744that disciplinary action may be taken against an appraiser when
3754the appraiser "[h ]as been guilty of . . . culpable negligence,
3766or breach of trust in any business transaction in this
3776state . . . ." The Department included in its Administrative
3787Complaint the factual allegation that Mr. Smalley "knew or
3796should have known that the signature of the supervisory
3805appraiser was not the genuine signature of the person it
3815purported to represent."