01-001439EC In Re: Morris Michael &Quot;Mike&Quot; Scionti vs. *
[…] 4468112.3148(3), Florida Statutes, the Advocate must establish the

4476following elements:

4478a. Respondent must have been a reporting

4485individual or procurement employee.

4489b. Respondent must have solicited a gift,

4496food, or beverage.

4499c. The gift must been solicited from a

4507lobbyist who lobbies Respondent or his

"4513agency."

4514d. The gift must be for the personal

4522benefit of the reporting person or

4528procurement employee or any member of the

4535immediate family of a reporting individual

4541or procurement employee.

454452. Subsection 112.3148(2)(e), Florida Statutes, defines

"4550procurement employee" as "any employee of [a] . . . commission

4561. . . of the executive branch . . . of state government who

4575participates through . . . recommendation, . . . renderi ng of

4587advice . . . or in any other advisory capacity in the

4599procurement of contractual services or commodities . . . if the

4610cost of such service exceeds $1,000 in any year." No clear and

4623convincing evidence was presented that Respondent met the

4631statutory definition of a "procurement employee." Nor was clear