01-001613
[…] 2227into the total of the gross sales of food
2236plus non-alcoholic beverages. . . .
2242(e ) For purposes of determining required
2249percentages, an alcoholic beverage means the
2255retail price of a serving of beer, wine,
2263straight distilled spirits, or a mixed
2269drink.
227013. Section 561.501, Florida Statutes, and Rule 61A-4.063,
2278Florida Administrative Code, require vendors, like Respondent,
2285to timely remit to DABT a surcharge for alcoholic beverages they
2296sell at retail for on-premises consumption. Pursuant to
2304Subsection (2) of Section 561.501, Florida Statutes, the vendor
2313must "remit payments to [DABT] each month by the 15th of the
2325month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed."
2335Pursuant to Rule 61A-4.063(10)(c), Florida Administrative Code,
"2342[r ]emittances received after the 20th day shall cause the
2352licensee to be subject to late penalties of 10 cents per day or
23651 percent of the amount due per day for each day after the 20th