01-001820EC
[…] 126621. Article II, Section 8 of th e Constitution of the State
1278of Florida advises: "A public office is a public trust. The
1289people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust
1300against abuse."
130222. The Florida Supreme Court, en banc , declared: "Our
1311organic law prohibits the expend iture of public money for a
1322private purpose." State v. Clay County Development Authority ,
1330140 So. 2d 576, 581 (Fla. 1962).
133723. "It is essential to the proper conduct and operation
1347of government . . . that public office not be used for private
1360gain . . . ." Section 112.311(1), Florida Statutes, in part.
137124. "It is declared to be the policy of the state that
1383public officers . . . are agents of the people and hold their
1396positions for the benefit of the public. . . . Such officers
1408. . . are bound to obser ve, in their official acts, the highest
1422standards of ethics consistent with this code and the advisory
1432opinions rendered with respect hereto . . . ." Section
1442112.311(6), Florida Statutes, in part.
144725. Making personal, long distance telephone calls on a
1456t elephone provided by the City to be used for public purposes is
1469an inappropriate use of public property. Gordon v. Commission