01-002473 Fred Goodman, D/B/A Eyes And Ears Investigative Services, F/B/O June Rosacker vs. Department Of Banking And Finance
[…] 4517Commission Sunshine Skyway Revenue Bonds.

45222/ Gulfstream's offices were located approximately ten to 15

4531miles from Floral Acres.

45353/ The report gave only the name of the lessee of the box, and

4549no other identifying information.

45534/ "Bearer bonds [like the Bonds in Question], by their nature,

4564are not titled in the name of one or more persons." Winterton v.

4577Kaufmann , 504 So. 2d 439, 442 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987).

45875/ This rule was adopted by the Department pursuant to the

"4598rulemaking authority" described in Section 717.138, Florida

4605Statutes, which authorizes the Department "to adopt rules

4613pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the

4622provisions of [Chapter 717, Florida Statutes]."

46286/ There has been no showing that, at the time the box was

4641leased, there was not any other Richard Rosacker living in, or

4652having some connection to, the South Florida area.