01-002473 Fred Goodman, D/B/A Eyes And Ears Investigative Services, F/B/O June Rosacker vs. Department Of Banking And Finance
[…] 3079by the attorney, Florida-certified public

3084accountant, or private investigative agency

3089to the claimant shall be made within 10 days

3098following final credit of the deposit into

3105the trust or escrow account at the financial

3113institution, unless a party to the agreement

3120protests in writing such distribution before

3126it is made.

3129(6 ) The department shall not be civilly

3137or criminally liable for any property or

3144funds distributed pursuant to this section,

3150provided such distribution is made in good

3157faith.

315836. Section 717.1242(1), Florida Statutes, discusses the

"3165jurisdiction of the circuit court sitting in probate and the

3175[D ]epartment" in those instances where the apparent owner of the

3186unclaimed property is deceased. It provides as follows:

3194It is and has been the intent of the

3203Legislature that, pursuant to s.

320826.012(2)(b), circuit courts have