01-002811 Spyke`s Grove, Inc., D/B/A Fresh Fruit Express, Emerald Estate, Nature`s Classic vs. A And J Pak Ship, Inc. And Old Republic Surety Company
[…] 2075Statutes, and were licensed as required by Section 601.55(1),

2084Florida Statutes.

208621. With certain exceptions not applicable to the instant

2095case, "prior to the approval of a citrus fruit dealer's license,

2106the applicant therefor must deliver to the Department of

2115Agriculture and Consumer Services a good and sufficient cash

2124bond, appropriate certificate of deposit, or a surety bond

2133executed by the applicant as principal and by a surety company

2144qualified to do business in this state as surety, in an amount

2156as determined by the Department of Citrus." Section 601.61(1),

2165Florida Statutes.

216722. "Said bond shall be to the Department of Agriculture

2177[and Consumer Services], for the use and benefit of every

2187producer and of every citrus fruit dealer with whom the dealer

2198deals in the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of

2207purchases and sales of citrus fruit." Section 601.61(3),

2215Florida Statutes.

221723. Section 601.64, Florida Statutes, describes "unlawful

2224acts" in which "citrus fruit dealers" may not engage "in

2234connection with, any transaction relative to the purchase,