01-003542 James P. Appleman vs. Florida Elections Commission
[…] 3151consider, among other mitigating and

3156aggravating circumstances:

3158(a) The gravity of the act or omission;

3166(b) Any previous history of similar acts

3173or omissions;

3175(c) The appropriateness of such penalty

3181to the financial resources of the person,

3188political committee, committee of continuous

3193existence, or political party; and

3198(d) Whether the person, politica l

3204committee, committee of continuous

3208existence, or political party has shown good

3215faith in attempting to comply with the

3222provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.

322928. Section 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, reads, in

3236pertinent part, as follows: "[A] viol ation shall mean the

3246willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter . . .

3258or the willful failure to perform an act required by this

3269chapter . . ."

327329. Section 106.37, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

3281106.37 Willful violations. –

3285A perso n willfully violates a provision of

3293this chapter if the person commits an act

3301while knowing that, or showing reckless