01-003786PL Charlie Crist, As Commissioner Of Education vs. Oringen Colebrook
[…] 4838fall over two chairs.

484234. Section 231.2615(1), Florida Statutes (200 0), gives

4850the Education Practices Commission the power to suspend or

4859revoke the teaching certificate of any person, either for a set

4870period of time or permanently, or to impose any penalty provided

4881by law, and the statute sets out the bases for the imposit ion of

4895such penalties.

489735. Based on the factual allegations in the Administrative

4906Complaint, the Commissioner charged Mr. Colebrook in Count I

4915with violating Section 231.2615(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which

4922provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as

4934been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral

4944turpitude."

494536. Section 231.2651 does not contain a definition of

4954gross immorality or of moral turpitude. "Gross immorality" has,

4963however, been defined as follows:

4968[t]he term "gross" in conjunction with

"4974immorality" has heretofore been found to