01-004260 Angela Harris | A. H. vs. Department Of Children And Family Services
[…] 2218person who is the victim of any act of domestic violence or has

2231reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of

2243becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.

225238. The definition of “domestic violence” used in

2260Section 741.30, Florida Statutes, is contained in

2267Section 741.28, Florida Statutes, which provides that the

2275definition is applicable only to Sections 741.28 through 741.31,

2284Florida Statutes. Therefore, this definition is limited to its

2293use in the aforementioned sections and cannot be grafted,

2302per se , into Section 435.04, Florida Statutes.

230939. The Legislature is presumed to know its laws.

2318Therefore, what does the reference to the “wrong” definitional

2327citation for domestic violence mean? The reference to “an act

2337that constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.30”

2346indicates the legislative intent to limit this disqualification

2354to those situations in which an injunction has been entered for

"2365an act that constitutes domestic violence" as opposed to an

2375injunction entered because the person has a reasonable belief