02-001629
[…] 6795ability of the District to restore this part of Biscayne Bay.
6806Without such restoration, the functions of Biscayne Bay will
6815slowly decline until eventually the overall health of the entire
6825South Florida ecosystem will be substantially d eteriorated.
6833Thus, National Parks and Florida Audubon would be substantially
6842affected by the issuance of the ERP without the Flowage Easement
6853and new special conditions.
6857CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
686048. The Division of Administrative Hearings has
6867jurisdiction over the subject matter. Sections 120.569 and
6875120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to
6884Florida Statutes.)
688649. Section 120.52(12)(b) defines a "party" as any "person
6895. . . whose substantial interests will be affected by proposed
6906agenc y action . . .." National Parks and Florida Audubon have
6918standing in this case. Petitioners The Everglades Trust, Inc.,
6927and The Everglades Foundation, Inc., have not proved their
6936standing.
693750. Lennar Homes has the burden of proving its entitlement