02-001664 Department Of Children And Family Services vs. Norwood Elementary After School
[…] 11152001. On both of these visits, Ms. Reiling noted that, while

1126the ambulatory children were separated from the non - ambulat ory

1137children as she had suggested, D.D. was buckled in his chair.

1148When she again mentioned that she did not believe it was good

1160practice to buckle D.D. into his chair, the staff explained that

1171D.D. was buckled in his chair because they were about to feed

1183him.

1184CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

11877. The Division of Administrative Hearings has

1194jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this

1205proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120,57(1), Florida Statutes.

12138. Sections 402.301 - 402.319, Florida Statutes, establi sh

1222statewide minimum standards for the protection of children in

1231child care facilities, the legislative intent being “to protect

1240the health, safety and well - being of the children of the

1252state. . . .” Section 402.301. In addition, Section

1261402.301(7), Fl orida Statutes, provides that it is “the policy of

1272the state to encourage child care providers to serve children

1282with disabilities.” Norwood Elementary After School Program, a