02-001763PL
[…] 197420. Section 475.25(1)(o), Florida Statutes, provides that
1981discipline may be imposed if it is found that a licensee "has
1993been found guilty, for a second time, of any misconduct that
2004warrants his suspen sion." The evidence established that
2012Respondent committed a technical violation of Rule 61J2 - 14.012,
2022Florida Administrative Code. Because this was one basis for the
2032Stipulation and Final Order in the earlier cases involving
2041Petitioner and Respondent, thi s constitutes a second violation
2050by Respondent for the same offense.
205621. Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that
"2063no person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without
2073being the holder of a valid and current active license." The
2084e vidence established that Respondent operated as a broker during
2094the period of time that his broker's license had lapsed due to
2106failure to review in a timely manner in violation of Section
2117475.42(1)(a), and, therefore, of Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida
2124Statu tes.