02-002016PL Tom Gallagher, As Commissioner Of Education vs. Gregory Schmidt
[…] 6822charged with child abuse;

6826d. Except for the comment made by Mr. Schmidt on May 6,

68381999, the acts which have been proved by clear and convincing

6849evidence took place while Mr. Schmidt was on probation with the

6860EPC.

686172. The other acts alleged in the Second Amended

6870Administrative Complaint were not proved by clear and convincing

6879evidence.

6880D. Gross Immorality and Acts Involving Moral Turpitude .

688973. In Count 1 of the Second Amen ded Administrative

6899Complaint, the Commissioner has alleged that Mr. Schmidt

6907violated Section 231.2615(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which

6913provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as

6925been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral

6935tu rpitude."

693774. The terms "gross immorality" and "an act involving

6946moral turpitude" are not defined in Chapter 231, Florida

6955Statutes. See Sherburne v. School Board of Suwannee County ,

6964455 So. 2d 1057 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). Rule 6B - 4.009, Florida