02-003760
[…] 1191pertinent part that the Department may deny licensure for the
1201violation of any provision of Sections 402.301 to 402.319,
1210Florida Statutes. However none of the cited provisions address
1219the leaving of an infant with a teenage son or failing to
1231properly supervise a child in one's care. The Department has
1241cited no rules implementing the statutes which might provide
1250further guidance.
125215. Contrary to the representations made at the hearing,
1261the minimum age for child care personnel is 16 years of age and
1274not 18 years of age. See Section 402.305(2)(c), Florida
1283Statutes, which states, ". . . minimum standards shall prohibit
1293a person . . . under the age of 16 from being employed at such
1308facility unless such person is under direct supervision and is
1318not counted for the purposes of computing the personnel - to - child
1331ratio." The age of the teenager was not developed during the
1342hearing.
134316. Th ere are provisions regarding the transport of
1352children; however, these were specifically mentioned as not
1360being the principal concerns of Vece, although the absence of