Status: Closed
[…] 1677alcoholic beverages are not sol d to minors. Id . However, the

1689fact that a licensee or agent sold an alcoholic beverage to a

1701underage person is not sufficient, on its own, to subject the

1712licensee or its agent to sanctions. The sale must appear to

1723have been made "knowingly and willfully , or that it was made

1734negligently, without care to diligently attempt to prevent such

1743sales." Trader Jon, Inc., v. State Beverage Department , 119 So.

17532d 735, 739 - 40 (Fla. 1st DCA 1960).

176215. The complaint alleges that Respondent violated Section

1770562.11(1) (a), Florida Statutes, by serving alcoholic beverages

1778to a person under the age of 21 years. At all times material to

1792this case, Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, has made it

1801unlawful, "for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be

1813served alc oholic beverages to a person under 21 years of

1824age. . . on the licensed premises."

183116. The evidence clearly and convincingly establishes that

1839on the afternoon of October 22, 2002, on his licensed premises,

1850Keen L. Wong, served or permitted to be serve d alcoholic