03-004681
[…] 2072ENDNOTES
20731/ In addition to the usual proposed recommended orders, the
2083parties agreed to the submission of written responses to the
2093proposed recommended orders and to oral argument, which was
2102presented by means of a telephone conference call. The parties
2112submitted the l ast of their written submissions on July 8, 2004,
2124and oral argument was held on August 12, 2004.
21332/ Absent one of the statutory exceptions listed in Section
2143386.204, Florida Statutes, a patron who smokes in an enclosed
2153indoor workplace is in violation of Section 386.204, Florida
2162Statutes. And Section 386.208, Florida Statutes, states: Any
2170person who violates s. 386.204 commits a noncriminal violation as
2180defined in s. 775.08(3), punishable by a fine of not more than
2192$100 for the first violation and not more than $500 for each
2204subsequent violation. Jurisdiction shall be with the appropriate
2212county court. This would appear to authorize a law enforcement
2222officer to issue a citation or complaint to a patron seen smoking
2234in an enclosed indoor workplace, bu t it does not impose any duty
2247on the proprietor or other person in charge of such a workplace