04-000002GM
[…] 2947entitled as a matter of law to the entry of
2957a final order.
2960See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 28 - 106.204(4) . Because the
2972undersigned has final order authority in this proceeding under
2981Section 163.3213(5)(b), Florida Statutes, summary disposition
2987of the dispute is appropriate.
299219. Where the Department has found an LDR to be
3002consistent with the local comprehe nsive plan, the parties
3011shall be "the petitioning, substantially affected person, any
3019intervenor, the state land planning agency, and the local
3028government." § 163.3213(5)(a), Fla. Stat. Here the
3035parties do not dispute
3039that Petitioners are subst antially affected persons and have
3048standing to challenge the LDRs.
305320. "The adoption of a land development regulation by a
3063local government is legislative in nature and shall not be
3073found to be inconsistent with the local plan if it is fairly
3085debatable that it is consistent with the plan." §
3094163.3213(5)(a), Fla. Stat. This means that "if reasonable
3102persons could differ as to its propriety," an LDR must be
3113upheld. Martin County v. Yusem , 690 So. 2d 1288, 1295 (Fla.
31241997). See also Martin County v. Sec tion 28 Partnership,