04-000879RU
[…] 1433L egislature recognizes that the Medicaid p rogram is "an
1443intricate part of the service delivery system f or the special
1454needs citizens" in Florida.
14584. AHCA is not a service provider and does not develop or
1470direct programs for special needs citizens , such as Student G.F.
1480§ 408.301, Fla. Stat. In fact, it is Respondent that plays the
1492vital role to assure that "the needs of special citizens are
1503met."
15045. Under the Medicaid p rogram in Florida, AHCA is the
" 1515single state agency authorized to make payments for medical
1524assistance and related services." § 409.902, Fla. Stat.
1532However, Respondent is responsibl e for "Medicaid eligibility
1540determinations, including, but not limited to, policy, rules,
1548. . . as well as the actual determination of eligibility."
1559Specifically, Respondent administers the Developmental
1564Disabilities Home and Community - Based Services Med icaid Waiver
1574Program (HCBS Medicaid Waiver Program ) in Fl o rida, and under
1586Section 409.919, Florida Statutes, is authorized and required to