04-003002 Selina Brew vs. Department Of Children And Family Services
[…] 1951Inquiry Concerning Judge Davey , 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994),

1962(quoting Slomowitz v. Walker , 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA

19741983)) ( internal brackets omitted). Accord Westinghouse

1981Electric Corporation, Inc. v. Shuler Brothers, Inc. , 590 So. 2d

1991986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev. denied , 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla.

20041992) ("Although this standard of proof may be met where the

2016evidence is in co nflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence

2029that is ambiguous").

2033C. Violations of the Licensing Statutes and Rules at

2042Respondent's Facility

204423. Subsection 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides

2050that Respondent may "deny, suspend, or revoke a li cense . . .

2063for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301 - 402.319 or

2075rules adopted thereunder."

207824. The rules adopted by Respondent to implement Sections

2087402.301 through 402.319, Florida Statutes, are codified in

2095Florida Administrative Code Chapter 65 C - 22.

210325. Wujastyk's inspection report served as a basis for