04-003023 Addy Miller vs. Department Of Business And Professional Regulation, Florida Real Estate Commission
[…] 3807and confidence." Zemour, Inc . v. State Division of Beverage ,

3817347 So. 2d 1102, 1105 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). A person

3828demonstrates a lack of "good character" when he engages in

"3838acts and conduct which would cause a reasonable [person] to

3848have substantial doubts about an individual's hone sty,

3856fairness, and respect for the rights of others and for the

3867laws of the state and nation." Florida Board of Bar Examiners

3878Re: G.W.L. , 364 So. 2d 454, 458 (Fla. 1978).

38874/ When an agency intends to deny an application for a

3898license, Section 120.60(3), Florida Statutes, requires that

3905the applicant be provided with written notice of the agency's

3915intended action. With exceptions not relevant here, "[t]he

3923notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for

3933the . . . denial of the license. . . ."

3944COPIES FURNISHED:

3946Addy Miller

39485813 Coral Lake Drive

3952Margate, Florida 33063

3955Alfonso Santana, Esquire

3958Department of Business and

3962Professional Regulation

3964400 West Robinson Street, Suite 801N