04-004035 Dennis Wayne Greaves, Jr. vs. Department Of Financial Services
[…] 1269insurance agent in the State of Florida. Accordingly, as the

1279party asserting the affirmative of an issue before this

1288administrative tribunal, Petitioner has the burden of proof.

1296Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W .C. Company, Inc. ,

1305396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Petitioner must establish

1316facts by a preponderance of the evidence that the Department

1326improperly denied his application for licensure. Department of

1334Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern Company , 670 So. 2d 932

1345(Fla. 1996).

134713. Section 626.611 reads in pertinent part as follows:

1356The department...shall deny an application

1361for . . . the license . . . of any applicant

1373. . . if it finds that as to the applicant

1384. . . any one or more of the following

1394applicable grounds exist:

1397(1) Lack of one or more of the

1405qualifications for the license or

1410appointment as specified in this code.

1416(2) Material misstatement, mis -

1421representation, or fraud in obtaining the

1427license or appointment or in attempting to

1434o btain the license or appointment.

1440* * *

1443(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trust -

1451worthiness to engage in the business of

1458insurance.

145914. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B - 211.042(2), reads

1468in pertinent part as follows:

1473Every applicant shall disc lose in writing to

1481the Department the applicant's entire law

1487enforcement record on every application for

1493licensure, as required therein, whether for

1499initial, additional, or reinstatement of

1504licensure. This duty shall apply even

1510though the material was dis closed to the

1518Department on a previous application

1523submitted by the applicant.

152715. The answers to the criminal history questions on

1536Petitioner's applications were incorrect. Based upon these

1543answers, the Department determined that Petitioner made a

1551material misstatement, misrepresentation, or committed fraud in

1558his attempt to obtain his license. Further, the Department

1567determined that by doing so, Petitioner had demonstrated a lack

1577of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of

1587insurance .

158916. Because the answers were indeed incorrect, Petitioner

1597must prove that he did not have knowledge that his answer to the

1610criminal history question was not true and that his untrue

1620answer was unintentional. Munch v. Department of Professional