04-002053 Abilities, Inc. vs. Department Of Education, Division Of Vocational Rehabilitation
[…] 127222. VRS ultimately awarded fixed rate contract s to

1281Abilities and FIWI only for the six - month period from April 1,

12942001 through September 30, 2001. (Stipulated Fact No. 12,

1303amplified.)

130423. After notifying Abilities that it had been awarded the

1314contracts for core services for Regions Seven and Twenty , OAOC

1324delayed the contract s implementation date to April 1, 2001.

133424. Award of a bid is not a guarantee that a contract will

1347be awarded or executed with the successful proposer/bidder.

1355Many unforecast events can intervene. 2/ Section 287.058(2),

1363Florida Statutes, recognizes this concept, and provides, in

1371part, that "the written agreement shall be signed by the agency

1382head and the contractor prior to the rendering of any

1392contractual service. . . ." Moreover, in the prime contracts

1402finally signed between the parties, Attachment G.III.A. (page

141031) states ". . . Except as may otherwise be expressly stated in

1423this Agreement, OAOC/VRS shall not be obligated to pay any