05-002091RU
[…] 3263test, the injury cannot not be based on pure
3272speculation or conje cture. Ward v. Board of
3280Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust
3286Fund , 651 So. 2d 1236, 1237 (Fla. 4th DCA
32951995), cited with approval in Lanoue , above,
3302at 96, 97.
3305Standing to initiate a Section 120.56(4) proceeding will not be
3315found in the absence of a showing of a direct causal connection
3327between the injury alleged and the agency's continued reliance
3336on the challenged statement.
3340Persons seeking to challenge an agency statement pursuant
3348to Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes, must not only "meet the
3358[st atute's] 'substantially affected' test," they must also plead
3367and establish specific "facts sufficient to show that the
3376[challenged] statement constitutes a rule under s. 120.52 and
3385that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking
3396procedure provided by s. 120.54."
3401Not every agency statement is a "rule under s. 120.52."
3411Only agency "statements of general applicability, i.e., those
3419statements which are intended by their own effect to create
3429rights, or to require compliance, or otherwise to hav e the