05-002322PL
[…] 1404bond agent license only if the "conditions" set forth in Section
1415648.355(1), Florida Statutes (2005) are met. These "conditions"
1423include the following requirement:
1427The applicant is a person of high character
1435and approved integrity and ha s never been
1443convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest
1451to a felony, a crime involving moral
1458turpitude, or a crime punishable by
1464imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law
1473of any state, territory, or country, whether
1480or not a judgment or conviction is entered.
1488§ 648.355(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2005); see also § 648.44(8)(a),
1497Fla. Stat. (2005)("A person who has been convicted of or who has
1510pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony or a crime involving
1522moral turpitude or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year
1533or more under the law of any state, territory, or country,
1544regardless of whether adjudication of guilt was withheld, may
1553not act in any capacity for a bail bond agency or participate as
1566a director, officer, manager, agent, contractor, or employee of
1575any bail bond agency or office thereof or exercise direct or
1586indirect control in any manner in such agency or office or own
1598shares in any closely held corporation which has any interest in
1609any bail bond business. Such restrictions on engaging in the
1619bail bond business shall continue to apply during a pending
1629appeal.").
163123. A temporary bail bond agent license is "effective for
164118 months, subject to earlier termination at the request of the
1652employer or if suspended or revoked by [Petitioner]."
1660§ 648.355(3 ), Fla. Stat. (2005).
166624. Petitioner may revoke a temporary bail bond agent