Status: Closed
[…] 3035of a notice of intent to adopt Proposed Rule 69O - 186.003(1)(c)

3047constituted a deviation from the rulemaking procedures set forth

3056in Section 120.54(3), Florida Statutes, because it was done

3065without the Commission's having approved either the text of the

3075proposed rule or the publication of the notice.

308324 . The plain language of Section 120.54(3)(a), Florida

3092Statutes, requires the approval of the "agency head" before

3101publication in the FAW of the notice of an agency's intent to

3113adopt a proposed rule. In Section 20.121(3)(c), Florida

3121Statutes, the Legislature specifically designated the Commission

3128as the "agency head for purposes of rulemaking under

3137ss. 120.536 - 120.565 by the commission and all subunits of the

3149commissio n ". (Emphasis added.) For purposes of final agency

3159action under Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, the authority of the

3169director of the OIR to act as agency head is specifically

3180limited in Section 20.121(3)(c), Florida Statutes, to "areas