05-003190
[…] 1809proprietor, or partner shall be the
1815statewide average weekly wage as defined in
1822s. 440.12(2) multiplied by 1. 5.
182826. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L - 6.028(4) provides
1837that for periods in which the employer's non - compliance occurred
1848prior to October 1, 2003, and the employer fails to provide
1859business records, the Department shall assess a penalty of $100
1869per day for each calendar day in the period of non - compliance
1882occurring before October 1, 2003.
1887Respondent's Exemption
188927. At the time that Respondent received his exemption,
1898Section 440.05(3), Florida Statutes (1995), provided that as to
1907a sole proprietor w ho elects and receives an exemption, "[t]he
1918certification of the election is valid until the sole proprietor
1928. . . revokes his election."
193428. Section 440.05, Florida Statutes, was amended by s. 2,
1944Ch. 98 - 174, Laws of Florida, effective January 1, 1999. T he
1957amendment added the following language:
1962(6) A construction industry certificate of
1968election to be exempt which is issued in