05-004462EC In Re: Nevin Zimmerman vs. *
[…] 4017Because there was not g ift, there was nothing for him to

4029knowingly accept.

40314 4 . The Code of Ethics recognizes that Mr. Zimmerman 's

4043situation did not involve a gift to him by noting in Section

4055112.312(12)(b)1, that "gift" does not include, ". . . expenses

4065associated primarily wi th the donee's employment . . . . " The

4077travel was clearly part of his employment.

40844 5 . The Code of Ethics also recognizes that an employee

4096may receive a gift on behalf of a governmental agency as noted

4108in the last two sentences of Section 112.3148(4), wh ich states,

"4119. . . however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on

4133behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization.

4142If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or

4154charitable organization, the person receiving the gift sh all not

4164maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that

4176reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and

4186ownership of the gift. "

41904 6 . In this case, the "gift," if one concludes a gift was

4204given to Mr. Zimmerman on behalf of Bay County, was received and

4216simultaneously transferred back to the county .

422347 . Commission on Ethics Opinion 91 - 71 involved a