06-002861
[…] For one
3315thing, not all physical contact is undertaken as a means of
3326imposing discipline. For another, not all physical contact
3334reasonably would be expected to cause bodily pain or discomfort.
3344It is concluded, therefore, that a teacher or paraprofessional
3353can touch a student without necessarily administering "corporal
3361punishment" on the student.
336544. Florida law recognizes, moreover, that in some
3373circumstanc es a teacher or paraprofessional might be required to
3383use physical force or contact to protect himself or another from
3394danger. For example, Section 1003.32(1)(j), Florida Statutes,
3401authorizes each member of the instructional staff to use
"3410reasonable force , according to standards adopted by the State
3419Board of Education, to protect himself or herself or others from
3430injury." See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 6A - 1.0404(8)(m)
3440(Instructional personnel shall have the authority, "[w]hen
3447necessary, [to] use reasonably force to protect themselves,
3455students and other adults from violent acts[.]").