06-003707PL
[…] 938193. This statutory provision is, on its face, not
9390applicable in the instant case to support an award of attorneys'
9401fees and costs to Dr. Edison against the Department even if the
9413Board rejects the recommended disposition an d finds in its final
9424order that Dr. Edison is the prevailing party.
943294. Section 120.595(1)(b), Florida Statutes, authorizes
9438the award of fees and costs to the prevailing party when the
"9450nonprevailing adverse party" is found to have "participated in
9459the pr oceeding for an improper purpose." "Nonprevailing adverse
9468party" is defined in Section 120.595(1)(e)3., Florida Statutes,
9476as "a party that has failed to have substantially changed the
9487outcome of the proposed or final agency action which is the
9498subject of a proceeding."
950295. The "proposed agency action" that is the subject of
9512this proceeding is the Department's attempt to discipline
9520Dr. Edison's license to practice medicine for the violations
9529alleged in the Administrative Complaint. The Department does