07-000321EC In Re: Rudolph &Quot;Rudy&Quot; Bradley vs. *
[…] 1644Respondent knew at the time that he read the questions and

1655comments at the PSC meeting that they were from an interested

1666party to the proceeding.

167025 . Respondent knowingly received an ex parte

1678communication from a utility company regarding a matter that was

1688being considered at a PS C proceeding , and he failed to place the

1701communication on the record within 15 days of its receipt.

1711CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

171426. The Division of Administrative Hearings has

1721jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this

1731proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

173627. Section 350.042(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that

1743“[i]t shall be the duty of the Commission on Ethics to receive

1755and investigate sworn complaints of violations of this section

1764pursuant to the procedures contained in ss. 112.322 - 112.3241.”

1774In turn, Section 112.322, Florida Statutes, and Florida

1782Administrative Code Rule 34 - 5.0015, authorize the Co mmission on

1793Ethics to conduct investigations and to make public reports on

1803complaints concerning violations of Part III, Chapter 112,