07-000503PL Department Of Health, Board Of Medicine vs. Samuel Cox, M.D.
[…] 6685group, and any person who testifies before

6692such group or who is a member o f such group

6703may not be prevented from testifying as to

6711matters within his or her knowledge, but

6718such witness may not be asked about his or

6727her testimony before such a group or

6734opinions formed by him or her as a result of

6744such group hearings . [Emphasis ad ded].

67517 8 . Having cited no other authority for the exclusion of

6763Dr. Marema's testimony, it is concluded that Dr. Marema's

6772testimony comes within the exception to the prohibition of

6781Section 395.0193(8), Florida Statutes (2006). Nothing in his

6789testimony re lated any testimony "before such a group or opinions

6800formed by him . . . as a result of such group hearings."

6813RECOMMENDATION

6814Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of

6824Law, it is

6827RECOMMENDED that the a final order be entered by the Board

6838of Medicine finding that Samuel Cox, M.D. , has violated Section