07-002125 Charles V. Keene vs. Escambia County School Board
[…] 2343payment of the requested compensation or it does not. Further,

2353t o the extent Petitioner claims that Respondent is estopped to

2364deny the claimed compensation because his salary schedule

2372placement was changed or because others may have been paid under

2383similar circumstances, his reliance upon the doctrine of

2391administrative estoppel is misplaced.

239536. Subsection 1012.33 (3)(g), Florida Statutes, does not

2403apply to retired educators. From the initial version of the

2413statutory provision at Subsection 231.36(3)(g), Florida Statutes

2420(2001), through the subsequent amended versions of the statute,

2429one clause has remained constan t: "Instructional personnel

2437employed pursuant to s.121.091(9)(b)3. are exempt from the

2445provisions of this paragraph." As stated above, Petitioner does

2454not fall within this exempt class.

246037 . S ubs ection 121.091(9), Florida Statutes, entitled

"2469Employment A fter Retirement; Limitation" generally controls the