07-002883EF
[…] 1388an undisclosed number of permits for property owners on Lake
1398June. 3 It is undisputed that Respondent has never obtained a
1409permit.
14106. A statutory exemption provides that "a riparian owner
1419may physically or mechanically remove herbaceous aquatic plants
1427. . . within an area delimited by up to 50 percent of the
1441property owner's frontage or 50 feet, whichever is less, and by a
1453sufficient length waterward from, and perpendicular to, the
1461riparian owner's shoreline to create a corridor to allow access
1471for a boat or swimmer to reach open water." § 369.20(8), Fla.
1483Stat. The exemption was established so that riparian owners
1492could create a vegetation-free access corridor to the waterbody
1501adjacent to their upland property. The statute makes clear that
"1511physical or mechanical removal does not include the use of any
1522chemicals . . . ." Id. If chemicals are used, the exemption
1534does not apply. Under the foregoing exemption, Respondent could
1543remove up to 43.5 feet of aquatic vegetation in front of his
1555property on Lake June, or one-half of his eighty-seven foot
1565shoreline.