07-003543PL Department Of Financial Services vs. Patrick Erik Nadelhoffer
[…] 3614third degree , "forcible" felonies 14 involving the threat of

3623physical harm to another individual. See § 776.08, Fla. Stat.

3633(" 'Forcible felony' means treason; murder; manslaughter; sexual

3641battery; carjacking; home - invasion robbery; robbery; burg lary;

3650arson; kidnapping; aggravated assault; aggravated battery;

3656aggravated stalking; aircraft piracy; unlawful throwing,

3662placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb; and any

3673other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force

3684or vi olence against any individual."); § 784.021(2), Fla. Stat.

3695("Whoever commits an aggravated assault shall be guilty of a

3706felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.

3716775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. ") ; and § 784.048(3), Fla.

3727Stat.

372838. The Department, in a recent case, In the Matter:

3738Michael McBeth , No. 90852 - 07 - AG , slip op. at 2 - 3 ( DFS

3754November 8, 2007)(Final Order) , had occasion to consider whether