07-003704RX Mylan Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs. Department Of Health, Board Of Pharmacy And Board Of Medicine
[…] 3137June 2001), only two Levothyroxine Sodium tablet products were

3146listed, Levoxyl ® and Unithroid ® , and both were rated as BX,

3158meaning that the data that had been reviewed by FDA was

3169insufficient to determine therapeutic equivalence. There were

3176also 12 additional Levothryroxine Sodium products that were

3184being commercially marketed in the United States and were not

3194listed in the Orange Book.

3199CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

320220. The Division of Administrative Hearings has

3209jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this

3220proceeding. §§ 120.56(1) and (3), Fla . Stat.

322821. Subsection 120.56(1)(a), Florida Statutes, pro vides

3235that “any person substantially affected by a rule . . . may seek

3248an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on

3258the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated

3269legislative authority.” Subsection 120.52(8), Florida Stat utes ,

3276defines “invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority” as

3284follows:

3285“Invalid exercise of delegated legislative

3290authority” means action which goes beyond

3296the powers, functions, and duties delegated