07-005216
[…] 7918that the history of the law firm's representation of Petitioner
7928and the other unit owners is ambiguous at best. As previously
7939found, however, the more persuasive evidence supports a
7947conclusion that the law firm served as Petitioner's agent for
7957purposes of receiving "notices of any applications" filed by the
7967Wentzes, including GU-409, that this relationship was never
7975effectively terminated, and that therefore Petitioner received
7982constructive notice of Permit GU-409 on or about September 15,
79922004. See § 120.569(1), Fla. Stat. ("[u]nless waived, a copy of
8004the [proposed agency action] shall be delivered or mailed to
8014each party or the party's attorney of record at the address of
8026record"). This is true even if notice was not then conveyed by
8039the agent to the principal. By failing to timely file a
8050petition within 21 days after constructive notice, Petitioner
8058has waived his right to a hearing.
806547. Petitioner argues, however, that his relationship with