07-005750
[…] Kolar, Petitioner has complied with
5124the provisions of Section 190.005(1)(b)1., Florida Statutes, in
5132that the County was provided copies of the Petition and was paid
5144the requisite filing fee.
514858. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires a
5155petitioner to publish notice of the local public hearing in a
5166newspaper of general circulation in the County for four
5175consecutive weeks prior to the hearing. The notice was
5184published in a community subsection of The Florida Times-Union
5193on January 31 and February 7, 14, and 21, 2008.
520359. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides in
5210part that "the general public shall be given an opportunity to
5221appear at the hearing and present oral or written comments on
5232the petition." Three members of the public, all of whom reside
5243within the District, presented oral comments at the hearing.
525260. Ronald Dill resides at 2311 Silver Oak Court, Orange
5262Park, Florida. Mr. Dill read a prepared statement into the