07-005779GM
[…] 7280on infrastructure (traffic) and compatibility; the amendment
7287contravenes the statutory, rule, and Plan requirement that it be
7297coordinated with other local governments; and it is internally
7306inconsistent with FLUE Policy 7.A.1.2.c., which requires
7313compatibility of adjacent uses. All other contentions raised by
7322Petitioner have been considered and rejected.
7328CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
733149. The Division of Administrative Hearings has
7338jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto
7347pursuant to Section 163.3187(3), Florida Statutes.
735350. Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in
7360relevant part that "[a]ny affected person may file a petition
7370with [DOAH] pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 to request a
7381hearing to challenge the compliance of a small scale development
7391amendment . . . ." The statute goes on to provide that "the
7404parties to a hearing held pursuant to this subsection shall be
7415the petitioner, the local government, and any intervenor." The
7424parties have stipulated that Petitioner and Intervenor own