07-002125
[…] 2335Absent other legal restrictions, this provision either requires
2343payment of the requested compensation or it does not. Further,
2353t o the extent Petitioner claims that Respondent is estopped to
2364deny the claimed compensation because his salary schedule
2372placement was changed or because others may have been paid under
2383similar circumstances, his reliance upon the doctrine of
2391administrative estoppel is misplaced.
239536. Subsection 1012.33 (3)(g), Florida Statutes, does not
2403apply to retired educators. From the initial version of the
2413statutory provision at Subsection 231.36(3)(g), Florida Statutes
2420(2001), through the subsequent amended versions of the statute,
2429one clause has remained constan t: "Instructional personnel
2437employed pursuant to s.121.091(9)(b)3. are exempt from the
2445provisions of this paragraph." As stated above, Petitioner does
2454not fall within this exempt class.
246037 . S ubs ection 121.091(9), Florida Statutes, entitled
"2469Employment A fter Retirement; Limitation" generally controls the