07-004410BID Infrastructure Corporation Of America vs. Department Of Transportation
[…] 2090will grant RESPECT a first right of refusal is, at most, a minor

2103irregularity.

2104(2) Failure to Determine DBI’s Responsibility

211036. Responsiveness and responsibility are separate, but

2117related concepts in the competitive procurement context.

212437. Section 287.012(24), Florida Statutes, defines

2130“responsible vendor” to mean “a vendor who has the capability in

2141all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the

2151integrity and reliability that will assure good faith

2159performance.”

216038. Section 287.012(26), Florida Statutes, defines

2166“responsive vendor” to mean “a vendor that has submitted a bid,

2177proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the

2188solicitation.”

218939. In order to bid on certain Department contracts, a

2199vendor has to be pre-qualified under Florida Administrative Code

2208Rule Chapter 14-22. Pre-qualification serves as an advance

2216determination of the vendor’s responsibility.