07-005422GM
[…] 2975areas designated for protection or special
2981treatment within their jurisdiction. Each
2986person, other than an adjoining local
2992government, in order to qualify under this
2999definition, shall also have submitted oral or
3006written comments, recommendations, or
3010objections to the local government during the
3017period of time beginning with the transmittal
3024hearing for the plan or plan amendment and
3032ending with the adoption of the plan or plan
3041amendment.
304231. In this case, all of the parties are "affected persons"
3053and have standing as parties.
3058Burden and Standard of Proof
306332. Section 163.3184(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that
3070when the Department has given notice of intent to find a
3081comprehensive plan amendment to be "in compliance," those
3089provisions "shall be determined to be in compliance if the local
3100government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable."
3107Since the Department gave such notice as to the FLUM Amendment at
3119issue in this case, the Petitioners bear the burden of proving
3130beyond fair debate that the FLUM Amendment is not "in
3140compliance." See Young v. Department of Community Affairs , 625