08-000212RU
[…] 5258This act shall take effect January 1, 1958,
5266and shall apply only to those places of
5274business licensed to operate after
5279January 1, 1958, and shall in no manner
5287repeal or nullify any license issued under
5294provisions of law which are now operating or
5302will operate prior to the effective date
5309January 1, 1958; and all such places of
5317business shall be exempt from the provisions
5324of this law so long as they are in
5333continuous operation.
5335This section of Chapter 57-773, as amended by Chapter 57-1991,
5345is now codified verbatim in Subsection (5) of Section 561.20,
5355Florida Statutes, except that the phrase, "Provisions of
5363subsections (2) and (4) as amended by chapter 57-773, Laws of
5374Florida" has been substituted for "This act," and there is a
5385semi-colon, instead of a comma, after the third and last
5395reference to January 1, 1958.
540029. DABT's "new policy" of routinely denying applications
5408for the delinquent renewal of SR licenses is premised on its